Privacy Policy

“K” Line Pte Ltd. (“K” Line) considers it as a very important social responsibility to appropriately protect every piece of Personal Information (hereinafter defined) collected or kept by us in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (hereinafter defined as “PDPA”). 

“Personal Information” means any information provided by you, which can be used to identify you, such information include but are not limited to your name, address or e-mail address. 

By accessing and browsing the “K” Line’s website at https://www.klpl.com.sg (hereinafter referred to as “this website”), you as a business partner or a web user, accept and agree to be bound by “K” Line’s Privacy Policy governing the manner and use of your Personal Information by us. If you do not accept or agree with this Privacy Policy, you should leave this website immediately and cease any further use of any materials you have obtained from this website and not provide us with any of your Personal Information. 

To ensure compliance with the PDPA, we have mapped out the following protection policy by which we will manage to strictly protect Personal Information: 

Fundamental Concept for Protection of Personal Information

In recognition of the importance of Personal Information, we will handle Personal Information through appropriate protective measures in the course of carrying out our business. We will ensure that all employees comply with acts and in-house rules concerned so that each of us conforms in accordance with social confidence and expectations.

Collection and use of Personal Information

When collecting Personal Information, we will first make clear why it is needed and then collect it within necessary limits. Collection will be carried out with a priority to legality and fairness. 

In some areas of this website, you are being asked to provide Personal Information that will enable us to provide you with a service you have requested or reply to an enquiry or feedback you have submitted through this website and by submitting your Personal Information, you give your consent for us to process your Personal Information for these purposes. Where you provide us with any Personal Information of any third party, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for these purposes. 

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer by websites that you visit so that it can recognise you during your visit or across multiple visits. A cookie cannot gather information from your computer nor can it introduce a virus. 

We use a cookie to validate that the request is coming from an actual user and is required to use this website. This cookie is erased when you close your browser. 

We also use a third party cookie from Google Analytics. The cookie is persistent and will remain on your computer until it expires (has a 2-year life span) or until you delete it. Google Analytics allows us to collect information on the website usage e.g., number of visitors, the types of browsers and mobile devices used, geographic location and other statistics we use to improve our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. 

You have the ability to clear cookies from your computer. Refer to your browser’s Help to manage cookies on your computer. 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without it impacting your ability to use this website. 

To learn more, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Providing Personal Information to a Third Party 

We will appropriately administer the handling of collected Personal Information and will neither disclose nor pass it to any third party, except in the following cases:- 

  • where you have agreed to disclosure or passing it on;
  • where disclosure is to (i) our professional advisers, including without limitation our lawyers, accountants and auditors; (ii) our third party service providers who provide payment, administrative or other services in connection to the operation of this website and/or our business; and/or (iii) our business partners in order to fulfil the purposes listed in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy;
  • where disclosure is to any acquirer whom we may sell all or part of its business to, in which event we may disclose your Personal Information to enable the acquirer to continue to provide the services to you;
  • where it is recognized that in our reply to inquiries by you, we have no alternative than to disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group company;.
  • where there is an urgent need for disclosure of your Personal Information with a view to an impending danger to human life, body or property;
  • where disclosure of personal information is legally necessary.

Transfer of Personal Information 

We may transmit your Personal Information to our data storage facilities with our parent company in Japan and/or our appointed agent in Singapore or in other countries in connection with our provision of services to you. We may also share your Personal Information to such other third party who may either be in Singapore or abroad in accordance with Section 4 above. Prior to such transmission, we will ensure reasonable security measures are in place which will ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 

Access to Personal Information 

We will, upon your written request to our Data Protection Officer at the email address provided herein, allow you to view or amend your Personal Information. 

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for any viewing of your Personal Information as permitted by applicable law. 

We reserve the right to deny you access to your Personal Information as permitted by applicable law. 

Retention of Personal Information 

We will not hold your Personal Information for any period longer than we believe is reasonably necessary for the purposes it was collected for or for such longer period as required for business or legal purposes or as required by applicable law. 

When destroying your Personal Information, we will take commercially reasonable measures to make your Personal Information irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable law. 

Accuracy of Personal Information 

We may periodically request for you to update your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information are kept accurate and correct at all times. 

We also seek your kind co-operation to contact our Data Protection Officer at the email address provided herein if there is any change to your Personal Information. 

Administration of Personal Information 

Personal Information is being put under appropriate administration with required and reasonable protective measures under way to guard against unfair access, loss, falsification, leakage, etc. from the perspective of proper information technology and administration. However, there are always risks involved with providing Personal Information as no technology is completely risk-free or can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If any negligence in administration were to occur, such as leakage of such data, we would be in a position to take immediate and effective countermeasures as far as possible. 

Withdrawal of consent 

You may submit a request to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information by us at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the email address provided herein. Please do note that a withdrawal of your consent may affect our provision of services to you. In such an event, we will inform you first of the consequences of such withdrawal. 

Imposing a Duty on Those Entrusted with this Service 

We will commit ourselves to imposing a duty on any third party who is provided with your Personal Information. On a contract basis, they will be required to strictly manage any Personal Information provided to them just as appropriately as we ourselves will do. 

Any third party will be required to manage any Personal Information provided to it in compliance with all applicable laws. 

This website may contain links to other third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for those sites. These sites may be subject to other privacy protection rules. 

Reviewing How to Comply with Relevant Acts and Norms 

We are committed to continuous improvements in the above items to assure complete protection of Personal Information, as well as to complying with every act and norm concerned. 

Severity 

If any of the terms herein is invalid or unenforceable, it will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force. 

Governing Laws 

Except as otherwise provided, the use of, and matters related to, this website shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. Except as otherwise provided, every conflict arising related to this website shall be, in the first instance, under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore Court. 

Contact 

If you have any question relating to Personal Information, including this Privacy Policy or any complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@klpl.sg.kline.com. 

Top